Watershed Management Authority

The Upper Wapsipinicon River Watershed Management Authority was created in 2015 as a partnership of 30 cities, counties, and soil and water conservation districts who signed a 28E agreement to work together in their shared watershed to reduce flooding along the Wapsipinicon River and improve water quality.


Meetings

Next Meeting

TBD

Meeting Minutes


Membership & Representatives

  • City of Aurora: Dave Young
  • City of Central City: Don Gray
  • City of Dunkerton: Sheila Steffen
  • City of Elma: Shannon Gebel
  • City of Fredericksburg: James N Ehr, Alt. Brian O’Day
  • City of Frederika: Duane Meihost
  • City of Hazleton: Gerald VandeVorde, Alt. Lisa Baych
  • City of Independence: John Kertz
  • City of New Hampton: Bob Martin, Alt. Jill Eicke
  • City of Quasqueton: Chat Staton
  • City of Readlyn: Dan Wedemeier
  • City of Riceville: Jordan Oulman
  • City of Sumner: Curtis Behrens
  • City of Tripoli: Greg Eschweiler
  • City of Winthrop: Gerald Dennie, Alt. Mary Ryan
  • Black Hawk County: Dan Trelka
  • Bremer County: Kip Ladage, Alt. David Lehman
  • Buchanan County: Don Shonka (Chair), Alt. Gary Gissel
  • Chickasaw County: John Andersen
  • Fayette County: Jeanine Tellin
  • Howard County: Jerry Steven
  • Linn County: Chuck Ungs
  • Mitchell County: Steve Smolik
  • Black Hawk Soil & Water Conservation District: Jennifer Trent
  • Bremer Soil & Water Conservation District: Ron Lenth, Alt. Kip Ladage
  • Buchanan Soil & Water Conservation District: Julie Althaus, Alt. Bob Muchmore
  • Chickasaw Soil & Water Conservation District: Randy Miller, Alt. Kim Leichtman
  • Delaware Soil & Water Conservation District: Chris Eibey
  • Fayette Soil & Water Conservation District
  • Howard Soil & Water Conservation District
  • Linn Soil & Water Conservation District
  • Mitchell Soil & Water Conservation District

Committees

Public Relations/Communications Committee (includes education) – 2017

Gary Gissel, John Kurtz, Don Shonka, Ashley Sherrets, Chuck Ungs and Greg Eschweiler

Technical Committee – 2017

Brian Keierleber, Ron Lenth, Dan Cohen, Mary Beth Stevenson and Don Shonka, Abby Beltz, Brian Moore, Dennis Goemaat, and a University of Iowa contact (Ashley Kittle)

Project Coordinator Committee – 2017

Mike Lenius, Frank Magnesman, Mary Beth Stevenson, Felicia Campbell, Bob Muchmore, Abby Beltz and Don Shonka


28E Agreement

Upper Wapsipinicon River Watershed Management Authority 28E Agreement 2-17-2015 (PDF)


Preliminary Goals (Set 2015)

http://upperwapsi.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/Upper-Wapsi-WMA-Goals-2015.pdf (PDF)